Learn to read a heartbeat in about three weeks.

EKG Technician training in Gardena for $750, all in: registration, tuition, book, scrubs, supplies and your NHA CET exam fee. Or $150 down and four monthly payments of $200.

Lead II, 25 mm/sRate 75 bpm

Normal sinus rhythm. The first tracing you will learn to capture and read.

  • 50 hours, about 3 weeks
  • $750 all in
  • Evenings online, Saturday lab
Request program info

Get the next start date

Two minutes. Next, you'll pick a time for a 15-minute call to confirm your class start and both payment options.

Next, you'll choose a time that works for you. No pressure, no obligation.

Every clinic and hospital needs someone who can run this test

An EKG technician records the electrical activity of the heart so a provider can read it. The job asks for precision, a steady hand and a calm way with patients.

Place the leads correctly

Ten electrodes, twelve views of the heart. You learn the anatomical landmarks so every tracing starts from the right place.

Capture a clean tracing

Set up and calibrate the machine, spot artifact, fix it, and know when a tracing is good enough for the provider to read.

Keep the patient calm

People getting an EKG are often worried about their heart. How you explain the test changes how they experience it.

A 12-lead EKG monitor displays rhythm tracings while a technician connects lead wires to a patient.
Saturday labs put you on 12-lead equipment with an instructor beside you.

Your week, exactly

Evening classes are live, online, with your instructor at a set time. Nothing is recorded or self-paced. Saturday mornings you are on campus with your hands on the equipment.

Monday
6:00 to 10:00 PMLive online class
Tuesday
No class
Wednesday
6:00 to 10:00 PMLive online class
Thursday
No class
Friday
6:00 to 10:00 PMLive online class
Saturday
9:00 AM to 1:00 PMHands-on lab, Gardena campus
Sunday
No class

50 clock hours in about three weeks. Because classes run in the evening and on Saturday morning, many students keep their daytime job while they train. You do need to reach the Gardena campus each Saturday.

A technician in navy scrubs places EKG electrodes on a seated patient's chest.

What you will be able to do

Live evening sessions cover the heart and how to read what it is doing. Saturday labs are where you practice lead placement and machine operation until it is second nature.

  • Explain the heart's electrical conduction system and the waveforms it produces
  • Perform a diagnostic-quality 12-lead EKG
  • Operate, calibrate and troubleshoot EKG equipment
  • Identify and correct common tracing artifact
  • Calculate rate and recognize normal sinus rhythm and common dysrhythmias
  • Know which findings to escalate to a provider right away
  • Prepare for the NHA Certified EKG Technician (CET) exam

Two ways to pay. Both laid out in full.

One price covers everything you need to finish the program and sit for the CET exam. You will know every number before you sign.

Pay in full
$750
Due at enrollment$750
Total program cost$750

The lowest total cost.

4-month payment plan
$150down, then $200 a month
Down payment$150
4 monthly payments of $200$800
Total program cost$950

The plan totals $200 more than paying in full.

Included in both options

  • Registration
  • Tuition
  • Textbook
  • Scrubs
  • Equipment and supplies
  • NHA CET exam fee

Why MHCC

Small classes

On Saturdays your instructor can watch your lead placement and correct it on the spot, not from across a crowded room.

Real EKG equipment

You practice on 12-lead electrocardiographs in our Gardena lab, the same type of machine you will run on the job.

A schedule that leaves your days open

Three weeknight sessions and one Saturday morning a week. Most of your daytime stays yours.

One price, nothing added

Registration, book, scrubs, supplies and the CET exam fee are all inside the $750. No surprise charges at the end.

This program was built for you if

How enrollment works

  1. Request info

    Fill out the short form. It takes about two minutes.

  2. Book a 15-minute call

    Pick a time right after the form. We confirm the next start date and answer your questions.

  3. Complete enrollment

    Finish your paperwork and a short entrance assessment.

  4. Choose how to pay

    Pay $750 in full or start the 4-month plan, and your seat is reserved.

Program at a glance

Program length50 clock hours: 36 live online, 14 hands-on on campus. About 3 weeks.
ScheduleMonday, Wednesday and Friday, 6:00 to 10:00 p.m., live online. Saturday, 9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m., on campus in Gardena.
Tuition$750 paid in full, or $950 on a 4-month plan ($150 down, then 4 monthly payments of $200).
IncludedRegistration, tuition, textbook, scrubs, equipment and supplies, NHA CET exam fee.
CredentialMHCC Certificate of Completion. Prepares you to sit for the NHA Certified EKG Technician (CET) exam; the CET is awarded by the NHA after you pass.
AdmissionNo high school diploma or GED required to enroll. The NHA requires one to sit for the CET exam.
Job searchThis program does not include Career Services. Your job search is yours to drive, and employment is not guaranteed.
Campus555 W. Redondo Beach Blvd., Suite 108, Gardena, CA 90248

Questions people ask before they enroll

Is $750 really everything?

Yes. The $750 covers registration, tuition, your textbook, scrubs, equipment and supplies, and the fee for the NHA CET exam. If you choose the payment plan, the total is $950: $150 down and four monthly payments of $200.

Am I too old to start?

No. Adults start this program at every stage of life, including people changing careers and people already working in healthcare who want another skill.

Can I keep my job while I train?

Many students do. Classes run Monday, Wednesday and Friday evenings online and Saturday mornings on campus, so most daytime work schedules fit around it.

Is the online part self-paced?

No. Every online session is live with your instructor at a set time, and attendance counts the same as on campus. The Saturday lab is in person in Gardena.

Do I need a high school diploma?

Not to enroll. The NHA does require a high school diploma or GED to sit for the CET exam, so if you do not have one yet, talk with admissions before you start.

Do I need a license to work as an EKG technician in California?

California does not require a state license for EKG technicians. Many employers prefer or require the NHA CET certification, which this program prepares you to sit for.

Will you help me find a job?

This program does not include Career Services, and no school can promise employment. You finish with hands-on 12-lead experience and preparation for the CET exam; the job search is yours to drive.

Three weeks of evenings and Saturdays. One price, all in.

Request the next start date and both payment options, or call admissions now.

Request program info Call